Early Life:
Elin was born 26 Sep 1890 in Norway. She may have been born in Oslo, for her mother, Wilhemina Linden, a widow, was born there and Wilhemina visited her brother who lived in Oslo during the 1920's. Her father was born in Sweden. Elin and her family immigrated to USA about 1908.  Her early life is a bit like Sergei Dare’s life - a mystery.  It is uncertain when, or where, she received her excellent dance training.  By 1920, Elin was living in Elmhurst, Illinois, (just east of Chicago) with her mother Welhelmina, and younger brother Carl Linden, born about 1908.

Life with Sergei Dare
Elin married Sergei (Roy Donald Dare) 25 Feb 192, in Lake Co., Indiana.  By 1929 they had moved to Portland Oregon and had opened the Lindendare School of Dance.  Elin Linden Dare can be found on the Lapland Passenger Ship List returning from Cherbourg, France to New York, continuing to Canada on Jan. 27, 1929. At the time she was living at 655 E Madison St. Portland Oregon. She was traveling with several singles from various places, suggesting a dance tour rather than a family vacation. It is suspected that Elinova and Sergei took turns teaching. One would teach in Portland while the other would dance, study, or teach in far away places.  Lindendare program of 1929 highlights Karsavina and Trefilova training and/or choreography.  It is unknown how long Elin studied with them.  It may have been a brief intensive on one of her trips or a longer stay during times when USA records cannot be found for her.  What is clear is that their dancing impressed Elin and probably influenced Elin's style.
Between 1934 and 1938, Elin appeared in Denver Colorado teaching and dancing for Sergei Dare at least once..  Between 1938 and 1943, the couple split up.  The La Scala Opera program of 1941 lists her appearing as "Guest artiste of Ballet Natasche Elinova." Her name follows Donald Dare and Maria Boehme.

connect.with.rozanne@gmail.com
Updated: Feb. 21, 2021
© = R. W. Faulkner

Elin Linden

(1890 - 1978)

of Portland OR;  Seattle WA

After Sergei
Little is known of Elin after she and Sergei divorced.  It seems she remained on professionally friendly terms with Sergei and his 2nd wife, Maria. A Ballet House student from later years had met Elin on one of Elin’s visits to the Ballet House.  Elin relocated to Seattle.  By 1948, Elin married George H. Gilbert
He died in 1960.  Elin died in Seattle WA on 22 Oct 1978 age 79.
Above:
Lindendare Recital,
Friday June 5, (probably 1931) at Neighbors of Woodcraft hall.
36 dances performed including: Brides' Ballet, featuring Mme Linden-Dare & 21 dancers in an arrangement created by Anna Pavlowa.
Study in Geometric Design, by boys’ class
Arabian Phantacy, 6 dances to music by the Azar troupe that appeared with John Boles in “The Desert Song.”
Sevillian Ballet,  Mme. Linden-Dare’s famous concert number
Indian, Mexican, Dutch and other character Dances.
Above News Clip:
Title: DANCING SCHOOL AIDS IN CAMPAIGN:
Date: Uncertain
“The Lindendare School of the Dance, operated by M. Serge Volinoff and Madame Elinova, Mr. and Mrs. Dare W.' 0. W. Bldg., aided the Oregon Products Committee materially when they provided a fine dance program in conjunction with the meeting sponsored by the Committee at the Native Sons & Daughters of Oregon on March 22nd. ... Those who were in attendance voted it a most remarkable exhibition of Terpischore.”
Features presented included:”
"Garrotin," a Spanish Gypsy dance by Esther Davis and Juanita Powell;
"Eccosaises," a Scotch toe dance, by Marie Boehme;
"Canto Gitano," a Moorish cymbal dance, by Norma Nielsen;
"Malaguena," a Spanish dance with fan, by Malvina Feldstein;
"Chiapanecas" a Mexican dance, by Dora Day, Doris Ehrsham and Jean Hoover, 11 and 12 year old girls;
"Dance Scimitar," a Tartar dance, by Juanita Powell;
"La Sorella," a Spanish toe dance, by Esther Davis;
"Mexican Dance," the national dance of. Mexico, by Marcelle Renoux;
"Jota Aragonese," a Spanish dance from the Province of Aragon, by Roberta Jamerson;
"Alma Andaluza," a Spanish duet by Marie Boehme and Bob Irwin;
"Flor Flamenco," a typical Spanish dance, with an ensemble composed of Esther Davis, Juanita Powell, Ida Woodham, Norma Neilsen, Malvina Feldstein, Marcelle Renoux, and Marie Boehme. Ronald Hall played the -accompaniment for all dances.

Maria Dare Dance History Collection:

Biography

Stage Names:
Mme. Elinova Linden, Mme. Natalie Linden, Mme. Natasha Linden Natasche Elinova
More about Mme. Elinova can be found on the Lindendare School of Dance page.

See also
Lindendare School of the Dance